Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“the Act”) regulates the way private sector organizations within British Columbia collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” means all information about an identifiable individual.  We recognize the importance of privacy and recognize the sensitivity of personal information received by us in the course of our business.

This policy has been developed with our obligations to protect individuals’ privacy in mind.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Lanesafe Traffic Control Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. It is Lanesafe Traffic Control’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, lanesafe.com, and other communications we may engage in with you.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

In addition to specific personal information you may provide, when you surf the internet, your internet browser may automatically transmit some information to Lanesafe every time you access our website. Examples of such information include the URL of the webpage you were just on (known as the “Refer”), the IP (or internet protocol) address of the computer you are using, and the browser version you are using to access our site. Some of this information may be collected by Lanesafe to help us improve our website and our services. For instance we may use this information to ensure that the content you request is presented in the best format.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we will protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We will notify any affected individuals of any breach of data security in accordance with the Act. 

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except with authorization from you or when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Such links are provided only as a convenience to you. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services from Lanesafe Traffic Control Ltd.

You may request details of what personal information we are holding at any time.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at:

Lanesafe Traffic Control Ltd

301 – 38 Fell Ave, N. Vancouver, British Columbia, V7P 3S2
Tel: 778-928-0312

This policy is effective as of November 01, 2018.

Get In Touch

15 + 7 =

Please solve the equation above to validate your submission.

Traffic Management
Plans & Permits

(778) 878-4914

Dispatch
(778) 536-0312

General Enquiries
(778) 928-0312